+91 11 23415601 Mon to Sat 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Kollam Tourism

Area: 73.03 km²

Elevation: 3 m

Population: 3.97 lakhs (2011)

Region: South India

State: Kerala

District: Kollam

Former Name: Quilon, Coulão

Language: Malayalam

Recommended Duration: 1-2 days

Best Months to Visit: September to February

Languages Spoken: Malalayam, English

Nearest railway station: Kollam

Nearest airport: Trivandrum International Airport, about 66 km

Famous for: Backwaters, Ayurveda, Adventure, and President’s Boat Race

Tour to Kollam

If you planning tour to Kollam, Kerala? Here is information about Kollam tourism and travel guide to help you plan your tour to Kollam.

Kollam is one of Kerala's 14 districts famous for its cashew industry. It is called the cashew capital of the globe. The Kollam tourism district have all-natural beauty and has several scenic areas to explore from pristine coastlines to relaxing lakes and old style.

A Travel Guide to Kollam

We at Swan Tours (Kollam Travel Guide) offer an in-depth traveling overview to make your journey to this leading tourist location Kollam in Kerala a remarkable one. Locate information on preferred visitor attractions, major sightseeing as well as vacation places, must check out markets, finest souvenirs to purchase, essential things to do and transport. With us, you can rest assured for a smooth as well as safe Kollam tour.

There are numerous structures and frameworks to explore, but the major must visit tourist places are holy places and also mosques. While seeing the temple, women should remain in sari while males in dhoti (mundi).

Why Visit Kollam?

Kollam has been on the route map of spice investors for a very long time. Epic travelers like Ibn Battuta to Marco Polo have discussed the prestige of Kollam area for centuries. Endowed with a long and beautiful coast, Kollam has several serene and scenic areas to offer. Since it lies on the banks of Ashtamudi Lake, it is additionally among the most effective locations to go cruising in the bayous.

What is the best time to visit Kollam?

Tourism in Kollam - Kollam travel humid seaside environment as well as the temperatures average around (19 to 29 degrees) throughout the year. There is regular rains due to the closeness to the ocean as well as throughout (Oct-Dec) rainstorms are more typical. Winter is the most effective time to travel to Kollam due to the fact that the temperature level is fairly positive, moisture is low and also there is practically no rains to spoil your evening at the coastline. It is best to stay clear of the monsoons.

List of Fairs and Festivals in Kollam
  • Craft's Festival
  • Ashtami Rohini
  • Muharam
  • Boat Races
  • Kollam Puram
  • Oachirakali Festival
  • Vrischikotsavam
  • Kottamkulangara

Tourist Places to visit in Kollam

The tourist places to visit in Kollam are greatly of the spiritual genre. For example, Sri Krishnaswamy Holy Place, Anandavalleswaram Temple, as well as Sri Mahaganapati Holy Place are among the popular tourist attractions in Kollam. A number of other popular pilgrimage sightseeing places are Edavanadu. You might take a look at fantastic places such as Ashtamudi Lake, Thirumullavaram Coastline, as well as Palaruvi Falls amongst list of Kollam tourist places to visit.

  1. Palaruvi Waterfalls
  2. Mahatma Gandhi Beach and Park
  3. Ashtamudi Lake
  4. Thirumullavaram Beach
  5. Mayyanad
  6. Thangassery
  7. Police Museum
  8. Thevalli Palace
  9. Shenduruny Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Achencoil
  11. Punalur
  12. Amritapuri
  13. Pattazhi
  14. Neendakara Port
  15. Karunagappally
  16. Kulathupuzha
  17. Kottukkal Cave Temple
  18. Maha Vishnu Temple
  19. Pullichira Church
  20. Rameshwara Temple
  21. Alumkadavu
  22. Jatayu Para
Culture of Kollam

2 crucial facets of the Kollam society are its songs and also dancing, owing to which dance and songs events are arranged in plenty throughout the year. The old dance form of Kathakali has long been prominent in this region. Its newer version, which was developed by a famous classic dancing called Kottarakkara Thampuran, is called Ramanattam.

For more information on Kollam tourism, Kollam travel guide and holiday packages contact Swan Tours or call 011 23415601.