Due to health concerns related to Coronavirus, We have decided to close the office premises till the situation gets back to normal, In case of any urgent issues, please call us on + 91 9810100293 , 7042150002 , 7042160002 ,7042425919.

+91 11 23415601 Mon to Fri 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Lotus Temple Delhi

Location: On Baharpur Hills near Kalkaji in South Delhi

Built in: During 1980-1986

Attraction: Splendid architecture

Also known as: Bahai House of Worship

Famous for: History Lovers, Peace Lovers

Entrance Fee: Free Entry

Visiting Time: 9:00 am to 5.30 pm; all days except Monday

Visit Duration: 1-2 hours

How to reach:  One can easily reach Lotus Temple by taking local Buses,
Auto rickshaws or by hiring taxis from Delhi.

Visit Lotus Temple

The Lotus Temple is located in New Delhi that is dedicated to the Bahai faith. It is a beautiful structure that has been planned and executed in the shape of a lotus in the year 1986. This is a peaceful places where people of all faith and religion, irrespective of thier gender and nationality can worship here coming from all across the globe. You will witness the beautiful gate, gardens, pools, the exotic temple doors, lush greenery widespread with the calmness that you discover on your presence. There are a lot of activities that can be performed when you are inside the Lotus temple and some of them are as follows:

Children's classes to guide them in several ethics and values of living life and offering services to mankind and God. Other than that the youth classes for spiritual and intellectual capacities, devotional meet-ups to maintain fraternity, along with study circles that include the teachings of Bahai writings, prayers, and so on. You can pay a visit at any time of the day though evening time is the best to experience the light works throughout. If you want to reach Lotus temple, then you can reach via bus or public metro that takes 15 minutes from Kalkaji metro station which is the nearest to the Lotus Temple. For more information on travel to delhi contact Swan Tours or call 011 23415601.